Privacy and GDPR

Trust is required to create good experiences

Privacy

We attach great importance to ensuring that all sensitive data is handled in accordance with laws and regulations.

GDPR

We have taken great precautions when it comes to the new EU regulations on data security.

Do you want to know what we have done to prepare for GDPR?

What we have done to prepare for GDPR.

In connection with the new rules that have come into force in the EU and the EEA on data protection (GDPR), we want to inform you about the implementation of these new rules at iQubeS and iQubeS companies and how this can affect our business relationship. In accordance with the new rules, we will be regarded as both Data Controller (iQubeS as an operating company and relations with external persons and companies) and Data Processor (iQubeS as supplier of iQS to our iQS Business System customers). This document and privacy policy is related to iQubeS as a data controller.

This applies, among other things, when we process (record) personal information about contacts, or others with whom we need to communicate directly. This will only be relevant when personal information is required for us to fulfill our obligations.

For all processing of personal information about external parties in iQubeS, we will:

• Implement satisfactory technical and organizational measures to protect personal information and ensure that our subcontractors do the same

• Have the necessary guidelines for how long we store personal information to ensure that they are not stored longer than necessary

• Delete data if the data is no longer required or for other reasons that a data subject requests deletion

• Maintain the data in the iQS Business system behind firewalls and other security issues such as encryption and access control

Examples of information we collect about external parties:

Company Name

Contact person

Company address / billing address

Telephone number and e-mail address

• Publicly available info. such as data from business cards, received email from the registered and / or LinkedIn maintained and published by the registered

Examples of why we collect this information:

• CRM (Relationship Management with External Parties): Contacts, suppliers, partners, prospects, other public figures

Operation and implementation of iQubeS Business

Communication with external parties (Data Subjects outside the iQubeS organization) via email, telephone, other communication channels (Skype, Teams, etc.)

We do not collect information such as date of birth, social security number or other information that is not publicly available

As a data controller, we will, related to external parties:

Process only data about individuals (companies and individuals) that are relevant to running iQubeS business and considered voluntarily available to iQubeS

Should data breach occur, iQubeS will notify the exposed person (s) and inform relevant authorities

Store all data in Europe

Maintain the data in the iQS Business system behind firewalls and other security issues such as encryption and access control

You, like us, are subject to data protection laws by processing personal information or in the role of the person sharing personal information. We must ask that:

You do not send us personal information that we do not need to fulfil our obligations (it will be illegal for you to do so and it will be illegal for us to process them)

Should there be any questions regarding the above, please contact us at mail: post@iqubes.no or otherwise. We will process and respond to all inquiries as soon as possible (minimum of 10 business days).

If you have any reason to believe that you are listed in the iQS Business System for iQubeS and wish to exercise "Right to Delete", please contact us immediately

If you want to report iQubeS to the data authorities, you can do so at this link:

Notice of nonconformity (Datatilsynet) (DPA-01)

Security

Data and information for your business is safely processed and stored in a private cloud. The data is always available when you need it.

Safety can be defined as the control of known hazards to achieve an acceptable form of safety. It is in the spirit of iQubeS that the customer’s data is secured against users who are unfortunate or who are careless with sensitive information. The security of our customers’ data is maintained through the following aspects:

Differentiated and complete backup

Uptime: 99.98%

System monitoring that runs 24/7 with alarms

Maintenance Program

Access control

Firewalls

Antivirus software that protects servers and the system